avatar

What are the rules for school crossing patrol uniforms?

The Home Office states that by Section 28 (1) of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, all School Crossing Patrols are required to wear a knee length outer garment with full sleeves, consisting of no more than two fluorescent colours covering the whole outer area of the garment (but may include non-fluorescent trimmings).

The garment needs to be certified, by a notified body, to the highest class of the standard for “High Visibility Warning Clothing”, currently EN471, Class 3. The garment must include at least two bands of hi vis tape on the torso and one 50mm band, not greater than 300mm from the hem of the body.

School Crossing Patrols must also wear a peaked hat, a beret, or alternative headwear for religious reasons.

This entry was posted in Road Safety Clothing Blog. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.